Skip to main contentSkip to main content
10 Federal Storage logo
rvs under night sky

Types of RVs: The Complete Guide to Every Class and Category

by 10 Federal Storage

Published on August 26, 2026

Most guides to RV types will tell you that a Class A is big, a Class B is small, and a Class C is in the middle. That is true, and it is nearly useless. It does not tell you whether the half-ton truck already in your driveway can legally pull the travel trailer you are looking at. It does not tell you that the number on the dealer’s window sticker is almost never the number that limits you. And it does not tell you what happens on the roughly 335 days a year that the RV is not going anywhere.

That last part is worth sitting with. RV Industry Association owner research puts the median RV at about 30 days of use per year. Every other day of the year, that vehicle is a large object that has to live somewhere, and a substantial share of American neighborhoods, subdivisions, and HOAs will not let it live in your driveway. For a lot of buyers, the honest deciding factor between two RV types is not floor plan or fuel economy. It is whether the thing fits where they can afford to keep it.

This guide covers every RV category currently in production, from teardrops that a four-cylinder sedan can tow to Super C motorhomes built on freight-truck chassis. For each one you get the specifications, the honest trade-offs, and three things almost nobody publishes: how many of them the industry actually shipped last year, what the towing and licensing math looks like, and the parking footprint you will need when the trip is over.

We will also tell you, in plain terms, when you should not rent storage. There are several situations where the right answer is to keep the RV at home, and we would rather say so than sell you a space you do not need.

Table of Contents

  1. What Actually Counts as an RV
  2. The Two Master Categories: Motorized and Towable
  3. What People Actually Buy: The Market in Numbers
  4. Class A Motorhomes
  5. Class B Motorhomes (Camper Vans)
  6. Class B Plus Motorhomes
  7. Class C Motorhomes
  8. Super C Motorhomes
  9. Bus Conversions and Skoolies
  10. Conversion Vans and DIY Camper Vans
  11. Conventional Travel Trailers
  12. Fifth-Wheel Trailers
  13. Toy Haulers
  14. Pop-Up and Folding Camping Trailers
  15. A-Frame Campers
  16. Hybrid and Expandable Travel Trailers
  17. Teardrop Campers
  18. Truck Campers
  19. Destination Trailers and Park Model RVs
  20. The Towing Math Nobody Publishes
  21. Hitch Classes and What Your Receiver Actually Rates
  22. Do You Need a Special License to Drive One
  23. Length Limits: Where Each RV Type Can Actually Go
  24. The Costs That Arrive After the Purchase Price
  25. Matching the RV Type to How You Actually Travel
  26. Storage Footprint by RV Type: What Fits Where
  27. When Renting RV Storage Does Not Make Sense
  28. Frequently Asked Questions About RV Types
  29. Finding the Right Space for Your RV

What Actually Counts as an RV

“RV” is not a marketing word. It is a regulatory category with real boundaries, and understanding where those boundaries sit explains a lot of otherwise confusing things: why a park model RV is titled like a vehicle instead of a house, why a converted school bus occupies an awkward middle ground, and why the tiny-home industry has spent years trying to get its products certified under RV standards rather than building codes.

The RV Industry Association defines a recreational vehicle as a vehicle that combines transportation with temporary living quarters for travel, recreation, and camping. The operative word is temporary. Every standard the category is built to assumes seasonal, recreational, or travel use, not permanent habitation. That single assumption shapes the insulation, the plumbing, the electrical systems, and the structural engineering of everything in this guide.

The three standards that govern RV construction

An RV built by an RV Industry Association member manufacturer carries a certification seal, and that seal points to a specific set of consensus standards:

  • Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS): Administered by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, these cover the vehicle side of an RV: tail lamps, reflectors, clearance lights, brake lights, and the other equipment that makes it legal on a public road. A recreational vehicle is a motor vehicle in the eyes of NHTSA, and it has to behave like one.
  • NFPA 1192, Standard on Recreational Vehicles: The National Fire Protection Association standard establishing fire and life safety criteria for RVs. It governs fuel systems, egress, electrical, and plumbing. It is written explicitly for recreational, seasonal, camping, or travel use, and it is revised on roughly a three-year cycle.
  • ANSI/RVIA A119.5, Park Model Recreational Vehicle Standard: A separate standard for park model RVs, which are larger, less mobile, and designed to be sited seasonally. It covers fuel systems, health and life safety provisions, plumbing, and construction, and runs on a roughly five-year revision cycle.

The National Electrical Code also carries dedicated articles for recreational vehicles and recreational park trailers, which is why an RV’s twelve-volt and shore-power systems look nothing like the wiring in a house.

Why the definition matters to a buyer

Two practical consequences fall out of all this.

First, RVs are titled and registered as vehicles. That is true even of park models, which look like small cottages and are frequently mistaken for manufactured homes. They are explicitly excluded from the manufactured housing rules, and they are titled the same way a travel trailer is. This affects insurance, financing terms, property tax treatment in some states, and where you are permitted to keep one.

Second, the standards assume temporary occupancy, which is the honest explanation for why full-time RV living is harder than the lifestyle marketing suggests. Insulation values, tank capacities, and structural fatigue tolerances are all engineered around a vehicle that gets used a few weeks a year and stored the rest of the time. Nothing in this guide is built the way a house is built, and the units that come closest, park models, are the ones that move the least.

A converted vehicle occupies a genuinely gray zone. A school bus you convert in your own driveway carries no RVIA seal, because no member manufacturer built it. Depending on your state, retitling it as a motorhome may require an inspection, and some insurers will not write a policy on an uncertified conversion at all. That is worth knowing before you buy the bus, not after.

The Two Master Categories: Motorized and Towable

Every RV in production falls into one of two families, and the choice between them determines more about your ownership experience than any individual floor plan will.

Motorized RVs, or motorhomes, have an engine and a driver’s seat. The living space and the driving space are one vehicle. You do not hitch anything, you do not learn to back a trailer, and passengers can generally move around the interior while the vehicle is moving.

Towable RVs, meaning trailers and campers, have no engine. Something else pulls them. In most states passengers are not permitted to ride inside a towable while it is in motion, which is a real constraint on travel days that the brochures rarely mention.

The trade-off that actually matters

Forget the size comparison for a moment. The structural difference between these two families comes down to a single question: what do you drive once you arrive?

With a towable, the answer is obvious. You unhitch, and your truck or SUV becomes an ordinary vehicle again. You can drive into town for groceries, take a mountain road that no motorhome should attempt, and leave the campsite set up the entire time.

With a motorhome, your living space and your only vehicle are the same object. Every grocery run means breaking camp, which means retracting slides, disconnecting shore power, stowing everything loose, and unleveling the coach. This is why a large share of Class A owners end up towing a car behind the motorhome, a setup the industry calls a “toad” or dinghy. It solves the problem, and it means you are now maintaining, insuring, and storing two vehicles instead of one.

The reverse trade-off is just as real. A towable requires you to own an adequate tow vehicle, and “adequate” is a technical determination, not a guess. It is the single most common and most expensive mistake in RV buying, and Section 20 covers the arithmetic in detail.

A third category that belongs to neither

Toy haulers sit outside the clean split, because a toy hauler is a feature, not a chassis. The defining characteristic is a rear or side garage with a drop-down ramp door, and manufacturers build that feature into travel trailers, fifth wheels, and motorhomes alike. When someone says they own a toy hauler, they have told you what it does and not what it is.

Truck campers are the other odd case. The RV Industry Association classifies them with towables, which is technically correct in that they have no engine of their own, but you do not tow one. It rides in the bed of your pickup, which makes it behave more like a very heavy piece of cargo than like a trailer.

What People Actually Buy: The Market in Numbers

Most RV type guides present all fifteen categories as roughly equivalent options, as though a buyer is genuinely weighing an A-frame camper against a Super C. The actual market is nowhere near that balanced, and knowing the real distribution is one of the more useful things you can carry into a dealership.

The RV Industry Association surveys its manufacturer members monthly and publishes wholesale shipment counts, meaning units leaving factories for dealer lots. For the 2025 calendar year, the industry shipped 342,220 units in the United States and Canada, with a retail value of roughly $20.4 billion.

How that total divides

  • Towable RVs: 306,191 units, about 89 percent of everything shipped
  • Motorhomes: 36,029 units, about 11 percent

Inside those two families, the concentration is more extreme still:

  • Conventional travel trailers: 232,530 units. That is roughly 68 percent of every RV shipped in North America, of any kind. Two out of every three new RVs is a bumper-pull travel trailer
  • Fifth-wheel trailers: 65,632 units, up about 22 percent year over year, the strongest growth in the towable category
  • Type C motorhomes: 20,903 units, the volume leader among motorhomes at roughly 58 percent of the category
  • Type B motorhomes: 8,224 units
  • Type A motorhomes: 6,902 units
  • Folding camping trailers: 3,945 units, the pop-up segment, now a small fraction of what it once was
  • Park model RVs: roughly 4,300 units, one of the few segments posting consistent growth

What the numbers tell you

The travel trailer is the default American RV. If you are shopping used, this is why the travel trailer market has the deepest inventory, the widest price spread, and the most competitive pricing. It is also why travel trailer parking is the most requested vehicle storage configuration at most facilities.

Motorhomes are a niche, and they have been shrinking as a share of the market for forty years. Towables grew from roughly 75 percent of shipments in 1980 to a consistent 88 to 90 percent since the mid-2000s. Motorhomes fell from a peak near 40 percent in the mid-1980s to the 10 to 12 percent range today. If you are buying a Class A, you are buying into a premium segment that is stable but small.

Class A is the smallest motorhome segment, not the biggest. This surprises people, because Class A motorhomes dominate the imagery in RV advertising. In unit terms, the industry ships three Class C motorhomes for every Class A.

Pop-ups have nearly vanished from new production. Fewer than 4,000 folding camping trailers shipped in a year in which almost a quarter of a million travel trailers did. The buyers who once bought pop-ups largely moved to small hard-sided trailers and teardrops. If you want a pop-up, the used market is where you will find selection.

Who owns them, and how often they use them

RV Industry Association owner research puts RV ownership at roughly 8.1 million U.S. households, with a median owner age of 49, considerably younger than the retiree stereotype. Those owners use their RVs a median of 30 days per year.

That last figure is the one worth writing down. It means the median RV in America is parked for about 335 days a year. Whatever you buy, you are buying a vehicle that spends the overwhelming majority of its life stationary, which makes the question of where it will sit a first-order concern rather than an afterthought.

One more number, if you are shopping regionally: Indiana manufactures about 88 percent of all RVs built in the United States and Canada, and Texas is the single largest destination for new RV shipments, followed by California, Florida, Michigan, and Ohio.

Class A Motorhomes

The Class A is the bus-shaped motorhome that most people picture when they hear the word RV. It is built on a bare motor vehicle chassis (a purpose-built motorhome frame or a commercial truck or bus chassis) with the entire body constructed by the RV manufacturer. There is no donor van or pickup underneath. The flat vertical windshield running the full width of the front is the visual giveaway.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 26 to 45 feet
  • Weight: roughly 13,000 to 30,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 8
  • Price band: entry gas models start in the high five figures; high-end diesel pushers run well into the mid six figures
  • Fuel economy: commonly in the 6 to 10 miles-per-gallon range

Gas versus diesel, and what a “pusher” is

Class A motorhomes come with the engine in front (gas, typically) or in the rear (diesel, typically). A rear diesel engine pushes the coach down the road rather than pulling it, which is where the term diesel pusher comes from. Diesel pushers ride better, tow more, last longer, and cost substantially more to buy and to service. Gas Class A models are meaningfully cheaper to purchase and can be serviced at a wider range of shops.

The difference is not cosmetic. A diesel pusher’s air-ride suspension and rear engine placement produce a quieter, more stable ride, particularly on long interstate days. If you are comparing a gas coach and a diesel coach at similar lengths, the ride quality gap is the thing you will notice first on a test drive and the thing you will still be noticing in year five.

What the Class A does well

Interior volume, and it is not close. A 40-foot Class A with three or four slide-outs deployed has genuinely apartment-scale living space: residential refrigerators, washer and dryer combinations, multiple bathrooms in some floor plans, and basement storage bays that run the length of the coach underneath the floor. Holding tanks for fresh, gray, and black water are the largest in the RV world, which is what makes extended stays away from full hookups practical.

Towing capacity is also high. A Class A can generally pull a car, a boat, or a small utility trailer, which is how most owners solve the “what do I drive at the destination” problem.

Where it costs you

Everything scales with size. Insurance is the most expensive in the category. Tires are commercial-grade and priced accordingly. A full set on a large diesel pusher is a four-figure expense that recurs on a time interval whether or not you have worn the tread down. Maintenance requires specialists, and because the engine cannot be separated from the living space, a shop visit means the house goes to the shop too.

Then there is the large front windshield, which is a lovely thing to look through and a thermal liability. It is the single largest heat gain and heat loss surface on the vehicle, and it is why Class A owners talk about windshield covers more than any other RV owners talk about any other accessory.

Maneuverability is the practical daily constraint. Fuel stops require planning. Low bridges and tree branches require planning. Backing into a campsite in a 40-foot coach is a skill, and it is the reason many Class A owners will not attempt anything but pull-through sites.

Who it is for

People who travel for long stretches at a time, stay put once they arrive, and place a high value on interior comfort. If you take three-day weekend trips to state parks, a Class A is the wrong tool. If you spend two months at a time in Florida or Arizona, it may be exactly the right one.

Class B Motorhomes (Camper Vans)

A Class B motorhome is a factory-built camper van. The manufacturer starts with a production van, commonly a Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Ram ProMaster, or Ford Transit, and builds the living quarters inside the existing body shell, sometimes raising the roof but keeping the vehicle’s original footprint.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 18 to 24 feet
  • Weight: roughly 6,000 to 11,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 4, realistically 2
  • Price band: mid five figures through low six figures, the highest price per square foot of any RV type
  • Fuel economy: the best of any motorhome, commonly in the high teens to low twenties

The paradox of the Class B

Class B motorhomes are the smallest and the most expensive per square foot. That is not a pricing error. Engineering a working kitchen, a wet bath, a bed, a fresh water system, a gray tank, a battery bank, and often solar into a van body is a harder packaging problem than building the same systems into a 38-foot coach, and the components have to be smaller, lighter, and more integrated. You are paying for miniaturization.

What you get for it is the only RV that functions as an ordinary vehicle. A Class B fits in a standard parking space, drives through a drive-through, navigates a downtown, and can be taken places no other motorhome should go. Owners routinely use them as daily drivers. No other RV type can make that claim.

A correction worth making

You will see it written that a Class B fits in a standard residential garage. Treat that claim carefully. Most raised-roof and high-roof Class B models stand somewhere between about 9 and 10.5 feet tall, and a typical single-family garage door opening is 7 feet. Some low-roof Class B conversions will clear it; most modern ones will not. Measure your door opening, not your ceiling, before you assume the van goes in the garage.

Where it costs you

Space, and the honesty about space is what separates a good decision from a bad one. Two adults in a Class B for a long weekend is pleasant. Two adults in a Class B for three weeks in bad weather is a test of the relationship. Wet baths, where the shower and toilet occupy the same compartment, are standard, and they are a genuine adjustment.

Because the engine and the living space are attached, you carry the same problem the Class A has: you cannot leave camp set up and drive somewhere. The difference is that in a Class B there is very little to break down, so the friction is far lower.

Who it is for

Couples and solo travelers who move frequently, value spontaneity over square footage, and want a vehicle they can park anywhere. Also the right answer for anyone whose neighborhood restrictions make a larger RV impossible. A Class B is often the only RV that can legally sit in a suburban driveway.

Class B Plus Motorhomes

The Class B+ is the category most guides skip, and it is one of the more interesting segments in the market. It is a hybrid: built on a chassis larger than a standard van, wider and taller than a Class B, but without the cab-over bunk that defines a Class C. From the outside it reads as a slightly oversized van with a squared-off body.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 18 to 28 feet
  • Weight: roughly 7,000 to 12,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 4
  • Price band: generally above Class B, sometimes above comparable Class C

What it solves

The B+ exists because a lot of buyers want Class C interior space without the Class C driving experience. Eliminating the cab-over lowers the vehicle’s height and its frontal area, which improves fuel economy and makes the rig noticeably easier to handle. It also removes the single most common water intrusion point on a Class C, since the cab-over seam is where those coaches most often leak.

You get more living space and more storage than a Class B, better mileage than a Class C, and a vehicle that most drivers find approachable without special training.

Where it costs you

Price, mainly. B+ models frequently cost more than a comparably sized Class C, because packing full amenities into a tighter envelope costs money for the same reason it does in a Class B. You also lose the cab-over sleeping area, which for a family is a real reduction in usable berths.

Resale is a smaller market. The B+ is a well-regarded but relatively low-volume category, so there are fewer comparable sales and pricing can be less predictable than in the mainstream classes.

Who it is for

Couples who found the Class B too tight and the Class C too much vehicle. It is a genuinely good answer to that specific problem and is worth a look from anyone who has driven both and liked neither.

Class C Motorhomes

The Class C is the volume leader among motorhomes and the one most people have actually ridden in, because it is the standard rental configuration. It is built on a cutaway automotive-grade truck or van chassis. The original cab is retained, complete with automotive doors and dashboard, and the RV manufacturer builds the house behind and over it. The result is the distinctive cab-over profile: a bunk, storage area, or entertainment space projecting forward above the driver.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 21 to 40 feet
  • Weight: commonly around 10,000 to 12,000 pounds for mainstream models
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 8
  • Price band: mid five figures through low six figures
  • Fuel economy: commonly in the 8 to 15 miles-per-gallon range

Why it outsells everything else in the motorhome category

Three reasons, and they compound.

It drives like a truck. The retained automotive cab means the driving position, the mirrors, the controls, and the ergonomics are familiar. Drivers who are intimidated by a Class A generally are not intimidated by a Class C.

It sleeps a family. The cab-over bunk is dead space on any other chassis, and turning it into a berth means a 28-foot Class C can sleep as many people as a much longer coach. For families, that is the whole argument.

It gets serviced anywhere. The chassis and drivetrain are standard commercial truck components. Any competent truck shop can work on the mechanical side, which is not true of a Class A on a proprietary motorhome chassis.

A common claim that is wrong

Several widely circulated RV guides state that Class C motorhomes typically cannot tow another vehicle. That is not accurate. Most mainstream Class C models leave the factory with a receiver hitch and a tow rating in the range of several thousand pounds, enough for a small car on a dolly, a utility trailer, or a modest boat. Some models tow considerably more.

What is true is that a Class C’s tow rating is lower than a Class A’s and that towing consumes payload capacity that a fully loaded family coach may not have to spare. Check the specific unit’s door-jamb sticker and the hitch label rather than accepting a blanket claim in either direction.

Where it costs you

The cab-over is the weak point. That forward-projecting box has seams exposed to wind, rain, and road spray in a way no other part of the coach is, and it is where Class C water leaks characteristically start. Inspect it on any used Class C, from inside and out, before you buy.

Storage is more limited than a Class A, because there is no full-length basement, because the truck chassis is in the way. Automatic leveling is less common. And the rear overhang behind the axle on longer models can be substantial, which affects handling in crosswinds and makes steep driveway entrances an opportunity to drag the bumper.

Who it is for

Families. This is the family motorhome, and it holds that position for good reasons. Also the right first motorhome for most buyers stepping up from tent camping who want to drive rather than tow.

Super C Motorhomes

A Super C is a Class C built on a heavy-duty commercial truck chassis instead of an automotive cutaway. Freightliner, Kenworth, and International chassis show up in this segment. The cab-over profile is retained, but everything underneath it is freight-grade: a large front diesel engine, commercial brakes, commercial axles, commercial tires.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 21 to 45 feet
  • Weight: roughly 20,000 pounds and up, with the largest models well beyond that
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 8
  • Price band: generally the highest-priced category outside luxury Class A coaches

What it is actually for

Towing. That is the honest one-line summary. A Super C’s reason for existing is that it can pull a heavy trailer such as a stacker car trailer, a horse trailer, or a large equipment trailer, one that would exceed the capacity of a comparably sized gas Class A. The racing, equestrian, and motorsports communities are the core market, and the vehicle is engineered around their requirements.

The secondary benefit is durability. Commercial chassis components are built for high mileage under load, which matters if you genuinely travel a great deal rather than a few weeks a year.

Where it costs you

Price, first and most obviously. Then weight, which has consequences beyond fuel: a Super C is where the licensing question in Section 22 becomes genuinely live, because these are the RVs most likely to exceed the weight thresholds that trigger additional state licensing requirements.

Fuel, tires, and service all price as commercial truck expenses rather than RV expenses. And the vehicle is physically demanding to drive, more so than a Class C, and arguably more so than a diesel pusher of similar length, because the front engine and truck chassis produce a firmer, noisier ride.

Who it is for

People who need to tow something heavy and live in the vehicle while doing it. If you do not have a heavy trailer in the picture, a Class A or a large Class C gives you the same living space for meaningfully less money.

Bus Conversions and Skoolies

A bus conversion is a commercial bus or school bus rebuilt into living quarters. When the donor is a school bus, the result is a skoolie. These are the only RVs in this guide that are usually not built by an RV manufacturer at all.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 25 to 45 feet
  • Weight: roughly 25,000 to 40,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: highly variable, up to about 8
  • Price band: a used bus can be acquired inexpensively; a professionally finished conversion is a different financial category entirely

The appeal, and the honest accounting

The appeal is straightforward: a used school bus is one of the cheapest ways to acquire a large, structurally sound, mechanically serviceable vehicle. Bus bodies are built to survive rollover standards that no RV is engineered for, the frames are heavy-duty, and the drivetrains are designed for hundreds of thousands of miles of stop-and-go service.

The honest accounting is that the bus is the cheap part. Insulation, framing, flooring, electrical, plumbing, tanks, propane, windows, and finish work consume the budget quickly, and a conversion done properly takes considerably longer than most people plan for. Buses were built with large single-pane windows and no meaningful insulation, and correcting that is a substantial portion of the work.

Bus conversions typically do not have slide-outs, since the original structure was engineered around rows of seats and cutting into it for a slide mechanism is a serious structural undertaking.

The paperwork problem

This is where skoolies differ meaningfully from every other RV in this guide, and it deserves attention before you buy rather than after.

A converted bus carries no RVIA certification seal, because no member manufacturer built it. Retitling it from “bus” to “motorhome” is a state-by-state process, often requiring an inspection that verifies the presence of specific residential features. Some insurers will not write a policy on an uncertified conversion, and others will write only limited coverage. Some campgrounds and RV parks have appearance standards that exclude converted buses.

Depending on the specific vehicle and your state, a bus conversion may also require a commercial driver’s license or a specific endorsement to operate. Section 22 covers the general framework, but this is a category where you should confirm the requirements with your state licensing agency before purchase, not after.

Who it is for

People who want to build rather than buy, have the skills or the budget to do it properly, and have researched their own state’s titling and licensing rules first. It is a project, not a purchase.

Conversion Vans and DIY Camper Vans

A conversion van sits one step below a Class B. It starts as a cargo or passenger van and is converted into camping accommodation, either professionally by a small outfitter or by the owner in a driveway. The distinction from a Class B is that a Class B is built and certified by an RV manufacturer as a motorhome; a conversion van generally is not.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 18 to 24 feet
  • Weight: roughly 3,500 to 11,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 4, realistically 2
  • Price band: the widest range of any category, from a modest used van and a plywood platform to a six-figure custom build

What separates it from a Class B

Usually the bathroom. Most conversion vans omit one, because a wet bath consumes a large fraction of the available floor area and the whole design philosophy of a conversion van is to maximize usable space. Many also omit fixed plumbing entirely, running on portable water containers rather than a fresh tank, pump, and gray tank.

Four-wheel-drive donor vans are far more common here than in the certified Class B market, which is why conversion vans dominate the dispersed-camping and overlanding communities. If your camping happens at the end of a forest service road, this is the category that goes there.

The considerations nobody mentions

An uncertified conversion has the same insurance and titling friction that a bus conversion has, in milder form. Some insurers will write a standard auto policy on a van that happens to have a bed in it and will not write an RV policy on it, which affects what your contents coverage looks like. Financing is harder. And a self-built van has no warranty on anything you installed.

Resale is unpredictable in both directions. A well-executed build from a known outfitter can hold value remarkably well. A rough owner build is worth roughly what the van underneath it is worth.

Who it is for

Budget-conscious travelers, people who want four-wheel drive, and anyone who genuinely enjoys building things. If you want to buy a finished product with a warranty and drive it home, buy a Class B instead.

Conventional Travel Trailers

The conventional travel trailer, the bumper pull, is the default American RV by an enormous margin. Roughly two out of every three RVs shipped in North America is one of these. It attaches to a ball hitch mounted at the rear of the tow vehicle, behind the rear axle, and it is the type most people mean when they say “camper.”

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 14 to 40 feet
  • Weight: roughly 1,000 to 10,000 pounds dry, with loaded weights meaningfully higher
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 10 in bunkhouse layouts
  • Price band: the widest of any hard-sided category, from low five figures to well past $40,000

Why it dominates

Range. No other category spans as much ground. A 16-foot single-axle trailer weighing 2,500 pounds can be pulled by a midsize SUV. A 35-foot bunkhouse with two slide-outs needs a three-quarter-ton truck. Both are conventional travel trailers, and a buyer can find something in this category that matches almost any combination of budget, tow vehicle, and family size.

Because the market is so large, the used inventory is deep and pricing is competitive. Parts availability is excellent. Every RV service shop in the country works on them. And because you unhitch at the campsite, you keep a normal vehicle to drive for the length of your stay.

The handling problem

Here is what the sales floor will not emphasize: a bumper-pull trailer is the hardest RV to tow well, and the physics are against you.

The hitch point sits behind the tow vehicle’s rear axle, which means the trailer acts on the truck through a lever arm. Crosswinds, passing trucks, and downhill grades can start a side-to-side oscillation called trailer sway, which amplifies rather than damps itself. Sway is the characteristic failure mode of this configuration and it is what a weight-distribution hitch with integrated sway control is designed to prevent. On anything but the smallest trailers, that hitch is not an accessory. Budget for it.

Backing a bumper pull is also genuinely difficult, more so than backing a fifth wheel, because the shorter distance between the hitch point and the trailer axle makes the trailer pivot faster than most people expect. This is a learnable skill. It takes an empty parking lot and a couple of afternoons.

Where it costs you

External storage is limited compared with a fifth wheel. There is no basement, so you get a front pass-through compartment and not much else. Ceilings are lower. There is less separation between living and sleeping areas, which matters more than people expect on a rainy day with children.

And the length is deceptive. A 30-foot travel trailer plus a full-size crew-cab pickup is a combination that runs past 50 feet, which is the number that matters for campground length limits and for the parking space you will eventually need.

Who it is for

Almost everyone, which is why almost everyone buys one. If you are new to RVing, own a truck or a capable SUV, and want the widest possible set of options, this is the category to start in.

Fifth-Wheel Trailers

A fifth wheel is the largest towable RV. Instead of a ball hitch behind the bumper, it uses a kingpin that drops into a plate-style hitch mounted in the bed of a pickup, directly over or slightly forward of the rear axle. The raised forward section that overhangs the truck bed, the gooseneck, is what gives the fifth wheel its distinctive two-level interior.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 32 to 40 feet, with some models beyond
  • Weight: roughly 5,000 to 30,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 10
  • Price band: mid five figures through $150,000 and beyond

Why fifth wheels are growing faster than anything else

Fifth-wheel shipments grew roughly 22 percent year over year in 2025, the strongest growth of any towable segment. The reason is that the fifth wheel solves the bumper pull’s central problem.

By placing the load over the truck’s rear axle rather than behind it, the fifth-wheel configuration eliminates the lever arm that causes sway. The pivot point sits inside the truck’s wheelbase, which makes the combination dramatically more stable at highway speed and gives it a tighter turning radius than a bumper pull of the same length. Owners who move up from a travel trailer to a fifth wheel almost universally describe the towing experience as calmer.

The interior benefits are substantial too. The gooseneck creates a raised bedroom or living area with a real door, which is the only genuine bedroom privacy available in a towable. Ceilings in the main living area are the highest in the RV world. And the basement storage, a full-width compartment accessible from outside, is the best exterior storage of any towable.

The truck requirement is not optional

This is the constraint that stops most fifth-wheel purchases, and it stops them at the wrong time, after the trailer is already bought.

A fifth wheel’s pin weight typically runs 15 to 25 percent of the loaded trailer weight, with 20 percent being a common target. On a 14,000-pound fifth wheel, that is roughly 2,800 pounds sitting in your truck bed. That weight counts entirely against the truck’s payload capacity, alongside passengers, fuel, cargo, and the hitch hardware itself, and a fifth-wheel hitch assembly alone commonly weighs 150 to 250 pounds.

Half-ton pickups run out of payload long before they run out of tow rating. This is the number one mismatch in RV buying, and Section 20 walks through the arithmetic that catches it.

Where else it costs you

The hitch occupies your truck bed, permanently or semi-permanently. Some models are removable, but removal is not a two-minute job. Height is a real constraint, because fifth wheels are the tallest towables and low bridges and drive-through canopies become genuine hazards. Setup and teardown take longer than a travel trailer. And the taller, longer models are the ones campgrounds most often cannot accommodate.

Who it is for

People who already own or are willing to buy a three-quarter-ton or one-ton pickup, and who stay in one place for weeks at a time. The fifth wheel is the best towable for extended stays and the most stable towable on the highway. It is also the one that most reliably forces a truck purchase.

Toy Haulers

A toy hauler is defined by a feature rather than a chassis: a rear or side garage with a drop-down ramp door, built to carry motorcycles, ATVs, UTVs, dirt bikes, golf carts, kayaks, or e-bikes. Manufacturers build the feature into travel trailers, fifth wheels, and motorhomes, so “toy hauler” describes a capability that can appear in almost any format.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 14 to 40 feet
  • Weight: roughly 3,600 to 11,400 pounds for towable models, considerably more for motorized
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 10
  • Price band: from low five figures for a small towable to well past $250,000 for a motorized unit

The garage is more useful than it sounds

The garage space is built differently from the rest of the RV: reinforced flooring, water-resistant surfaces, heavy-duty wall construction, and tie-down anchors for securing cargo in transit. That construction makes it useful well beyond motorsports.

Owners convert the garage into a second bedroom with fold-down bunks, an office, a workshop, a dog space, or, with the ramp door lowered and railings installed, a covered patio deck. The versatility is why toy haulers sell to plenty of people who own no toys at all. If you want a flexible room that can be different things on different trips, this is the only RV format that offers one.

Where it costs you

Weight, first. The reinforced structure adds mass before you load anything into it, and then you load a machine into it. A toy hauler carrying a side-by-side is a substantially heavier tow than the same-length conventional trailer, and the cargo sits at the extreme rear, which affects weight distribution.

Living space is compressed. The garage occupies floor area that would otherwise be living quarters, so a 32-foot toy hauler has meaningfully less living space than a 32-foot conventional trailer. Sleeping areas above the garage tend to be high up and awkward to access.

And there is a practical detail worth knowing: many toy haulers include an onboard fuel station for refilling the machines you are carrying, which is genuinely convenient, but not all of them do, and it should not be assumed. Check the specific model. Garage odor from fuel and exhaust residue is a real and commonly reported issue in units where the garage is regularly used for its intended purpose.

Who it is for

Anyone whose recreation involves a second machine, and anyone who wants a genuinely convertible room. Skip it if you have no toys and do not need the flexibility, because you are paying weight and living space for capability you will not use.

Pop-Up and Folding Camping Trailers

A pop-up, known in the industry as a folding camping trailer and to everyone else as a tent trailer, collapses into a low, flat box for towing and expands at the campsite. The roof raises on a crank or hydraulic lift, and canvas or vinyl bunk ends fold out from either side.

Typical specifications:

  • Weight: roughly 1,400 to 3,000 pounds
  • Towing profile: commonly 4 to 5 feet tall folded, which is what makes them so easy to tow
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 6
  • Price band: low to mid five figures new; the used market is where most of the value is

A shrinking category, and why

Fewer than 4,000 folding camping trailers shipped across North America in 2025, against roughly a quarter-million conventional travel trailers. The pop-up was once the entry point into RVing for a large share of American families, and it is now a small specialty segment.

The reason is that small hard-sided trailers got lighter and cheaper. A buyer who once had to choose between a pop-up and a trailer their car could not pull now has a range of hard-sided options in the same weight class. The pop-up’s central advantage, low weight and a low towing profile, got competed away.

What it still does better than anything else

Towing ease is genuinely unmatched. A folded pop-up presents almost no frontal area, so the fuel economy penalty is minimal and crosswind sensitivity is low. Many can be pulled by six-cylinder sedans and small SUVs.

And it is the only RV that gives you the open-air camping experience with a real bed and a real floor. If what you liked about tent camping was hearing the weather and what you disliked was sleeping on the ground, the pop-up is the direct answer.

The folded height also makes it one of the very few RVs that will fit in a standard residential garage, which for some owners removes the storage question entirely.

Where it costs you

Setup and teardown are the daily tax. Raising the roof, extending the bunks, securing the canvas, and reversing all of it at departure takes real time and cannot be done well in the rain. You cannot access the interior while traveling. Insulation is minimal, so cold-weather and hot-weather use are both limited. Bathrooms are uncommon.

One maintenance point matters more than any other: the canvas must be completely dry before the trailer is folded down. Packing away damp fabric is the single most common way pop-up owners destroy their canvas, and replacement is expensive. If you have to break camp wet, plan to raise the roof again at home and let everything dry fully before it goes into storage.

Who it is for

Weekend campers with a modest tow vehicle, families testing whether they actually like RVing before committing serious money, and anyone whose garage or storage constraint rules out a hard-sided trailer.

A-Frame Campers

An A-frame is a pop-up with hard sides. Instead of canvas bunk ends, solid roof panels fold up and lock together into a peaked A shape. Folded, it looks like a low box trailer; set up, it looks like a small peaked cabin on wheels.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 16 to 20 feet
  • Weight: roughly 1,200 to 2,300 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 4
  • Price band: low to mid five figures

What the hard sides buy you

Four things, and they are all meaningful.

Setup is faster. There is no canvas to unfold, tension, or secure. Most A-frames go from folded to ready in a couple of minutes, and unlike a pop-up they can be set up in the rain without consequence.

They insulate better. Solid panels hold heat and block heat far better than fabric, which extends the usable season on both ends.

They clean easily. Wiping down a hard panel is nothing like cleaning canvas, and there is no fabric to suffer if it gets folded away wet.

They are more secure. A canvas wall is not a barrier. A locked hard panel is.

Where it costs you

The hard panels weigh more than canvas, so an A-frame is heavier than a comparable pop-up. Still light, but the gap is real. There are no fold-out bunk ends, so the interior floor area is what you get, and it is small. Most models sleep two comfortably and four only with compromises. Bathrooms are uncommon. And the peaked ceiling means usable standing headroom exists only along the centerline.

The category is also small, which means fewer floor plans, fewer dealers carrying them, and a thinner used market.

Who it is for

Couples who want pop-up towing weight with hard-sided practicality, and campers who extend their season into cold shoulder months. If you have ever folded away wet canvas and regretted it, this is the category built for you.

Hybrid and Expandable Travel Trailers

A hybrid, also called an expandable, is a hard-sided travel trailer with canvas fold-out bunk ends. The body stays rigid; only the sleeping platforms expand. It occupies the space between a pop-up and a conventional travel trailer, and it is a genuinely clever compromise.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 13 to 25 feet
  • Weight: roughly 3,000 to 6,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 6
  • Price band: mid five figures

What the compromise gets you

Sleeping capacity per pound. Because the beds fold outside the trailer body rather than occupying interior floor area, a 21-foot hybrid can sleep as many people as a 27-foot conventional trailer while weighing considerably less and towing more easily.

You also keep the hard-sided body, which means a functioning bathroom in most models, real insulation in the main living area, and interior access without setup. Only the bunk ends require deployment, which takes a fraction of the time a full pop-up does.

Where it costs you

The bunk ends are canvas, and canvas has the same limitations here that it has on a pop-up. The fold-out sleeping areas are exposed to weather, do not hold temperature well, and transmit noise. On a cold night, the person in the bunk end has a very different experience from the person in the main cabin.

Bunk mattresses are usually thin and sit on a hard platform. The bunks must be deployed and retracted at every stop, which is faster than a full pop-up but is not nothing. And as with a pop-up, the fabric needs to be fully dry before it is folded away.

Hybrids are also built light, and light construction over many seasons shows more wear than heavier hard-sided trailers. Inspect a used one carefully at the fold-out seals.

Who it is for

Families with a mid-size tow vehicle who need to sleep more people than the weight class would normally allow. It is a specific solution to a specific problem, and when that is your problem, it is a very good answer.

Teardrop Campers

A teardrop is the smallest towable RV in production: a rounded, aerodynamic shell containing a sleeping compartment, with a galley kitchen accessed through a hatch at the rear. The shape is a genuine 1930s design that came back into fashion and never left again.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: commonly 10 to 18 feet overall including the tongue
  • Weight: roughly 500 to 3,200 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: 2
  • Price band: from around $5,000 for a basic model into the $20,000s for well-equipped units, with off-road builds higher

The case for a teardrop

Almost anything can pull one. A four-cylinder sedan, a compact crossover, a motorcycle in the case of the very smallest models. The aerodynamic profile means the fuel economy penalty is smaller than for any other towable, and at highway speed a teardrop is nearly invisible from the driver’s seat.

Maintenance is close to trivial. There are no slide-outs, usually no plumbing, minimal electrical, and no engine. Insulation in a small sealed shell is generally very good. And there is something to be said for how little a teardrop asks of you. You hitch it, you drive, you open the hatch, you cook.

Storage is also the easiest of any towable, which is a real ownership advantage. Many teardrops fit in a standard garage.

Where it costs you

Space, absolutely and without qualification. You cannot stand up inside a teardrop. There is no bathroom. Two people is the ceiling, and two people plus a dog is optimistic. The kitchen is outdoors under a hatch, which is delightful in good weather and miserable in bad.

Interior storage is minimal, so gear goes in the tow vehicle. And in sustained bad weather, a teardrop offers no interior living space to retreat into. You are either in bed or you are outside.

Who it is for

Couples and solo travelers who camp in fair weather, want minimal setup, and would rather spend their time outside anyway. Also a strong choice for anyone whose tow vehicle rules out everything else, and for anyone whose storage situation rules out anything larger.

Truck Campers

A truck camper, or slide-in, is a self-contained living unit that sits in the bed of a pickup truck. It is not towed and it has no wheels of its own. Jacks at each corner lift it off the truck so the truck can be used separately, and lower it back on for travel.

Typical specifications:

  • Length: roughly 8 to 22 feet
  • Weight: roughly 1,000 to 5,000 pounds
  • Sleeping capacity: up to about 6
  • Price band: from around $6,000 for a basic pop-top shell to $50,000 and beyond for a hard-sided model with slide-outs

The category’s real advantage

A truck camper goes where a pickup goes, and a pickup goes nearly everywhere. No trailer to back, no length restriction beyond the truck’s own, no sway, and no separate registration in most states. For remote camping, forest service roads, and long unpaved approaches, nothing else in this guide competes.

You also keep the ability to tow. A truck carrying a camper can still pull a boat or a utility trailer, which is a combination no other RV type offers.

The payload problem is severe here

This is the category where the arithmetic in Section 20 bites hardest, and it catches a lot of buyers.

A truck camper’s entire weight lands on the truck’s payload capacity, not its tow rating. Add the camper’s wet weight, plus water in the tanks, plus propane, plus passengers, plus gear, and half-ton pickups run out of payload very quickly. Lighter pop-top campers work on half-tons. Hard-sided campers with slide-outs generally require a three-quarter-ton or one-ton truck, and the largest ones require a dually.

Find the payload figure on the yellow sticker inside your driver’s door jamb. That number, not the truck’s tow rating, is the one that governs whether a given camper is a legal and safe match.

Where else it costs you

Loading and unloading is a project, not a quick task. The jacks, the alignment, the tie-downs, and the electrical disconnect all take time, and doing it alone takes practice. Your truck bed is unusable for cargo while the camper is in it. Living space is tight, and the bed is typically a cab-over platform you climb into.

Many trucks need modifications to carry one properly: upgraded suspension components, air bags, tie-down systems, and sometimes larger mirrors. Budget for those alongside the camper.

Who it is for

People who already own a capable pickup and camp somewhere a trailer cannot follow. Hunters, anglers, backcountry photographers, and anyone whose destination is at the end of a road that discourages trailers.

Destination Trailers and Park Model RVs

These two categories sit at the far end of the mobility spectrum, and most RV type guides omit them entirely. They are the fastest-growing corner of the industry by percentage, and they answer a question a lot of buyers are actually asking: what if I want the RV to mostly stay put?

Park model RVs

A park model RV is built to ANSI/RVIA A119.5 rather than NFPA 1192, its own standard, written specifically for this product. Park models are single-level units with residential-style windows, doors, and finishes, typically sited seasonally at a campground, RV resort, or on private property, and connected to utilities like a small cottage.

The critical legal point: park model RVs are titled and registered as recreational vehicles, not as manufactured homes. They are explicitly excluded from the federal manufactured housing rules. That distinction determines financing, insurance, permitting, and in many jurisdictions where you are permitted to place one. A park model looks like a small house and is legally a vehicle, and treating it as the former is how owners get into trouble with local zoning.

Park model shipments have grown consistently while most other segments have been flat, running in the low thousands of units annually. Campgrounds buy them to rent to guests; individuals buy them as seasonal cottages.

Destination trailers

A destination trailer is a conventional travel trailer built for extended stationary stays rather than frequent travel. Larger residential windows, full-size appliances, taller ceilings, and residential furniture, on a trailer chassis with a standard ball hitch. It is towable, but it is not designed to be towed often.

The distinction from a park model is mobility and standard: a destination trailer is a highway-legal travel trailer built to RV width limits and can be relocated by an owner with an appropriate truck. A park model is generally moved by a professional transport service, sited, and left.

The consideration that matters most

Both categories are built for stationary use, and both are still RVs by construction standard, which means the insulation, plumbing, and structural engineering assume seasonal occupancy rather than year-round living. In genuinely cold climates, that assumption becomes a maintenance question every winter.

Local rules also matter more here than anywhere else in this guide. Many municipalities and counties restrict how long an RV may be occupied on a given parcel, regardless of what the unit looks like. Zoning, permitting, and utility connection requirements vary widely by jurisdiction, and the fact that a park model is titled as a vehicle does not exempt it from local land use rules. Confirm with your county or municipal planning office before you buy, and treat any general guidance, including this, as a starting point rather than an answer.

Who they are for

People who want a seasonal place rather than a travel vehicle. If the RV will move fewer than a couple of times a year, these categories give you far more livable space per dollar than anything else in this guide.

The Towing Math Nobody Publishes

Nearly every RV type guide tells you to “make sure your vehicle can tow it.” Almost none of them tell you how to check, which is unfortunate, because the check is arithmetic and the answer is frequently no.

Here is the single most important fact in this entire guide: the tow rating advertised on a truck is almost never the number that limits you. Payload usually runs out first. A truck advertised at 11,000 pounds of towing capacity may be unable to legally pull a 7,000-pound trailer once you put a family and their luggage in it, and the reason is a number most buyers never look up.

The five ratings that matter

  • GVWR, Gross Vehicle Weight Rating. The maximum the tow vehicle itself may weigh, fully loaded. This includes the vehicle, everyone in it, everything in it, a full tank of fuel, the hitch hardware, and the downward force the trailer applies at the hitch
  • GCWR, Gross Combination Weight Rating. The maximum the tow vehicle and the trailer may weigh together, fully loaded
  • Payload capacity. GVWR minus the vehicle’s actual curb weight. This is your working budget for people, cargo, and hitch load, and it is the number that usually runs out first
  • GAWR, Gross Axle Weight Rating. The maximum weight each individual axle may carry. A combination can be under GVWR overall and still overload the rear axle
  • Tongue or pin weight. The downward force the trailer places on the hitch. For a conventional bumper-pull trailer this runs about 10 to 15 percent of the loaded trailer weight. For a fifth wheel or gooseneck it runs 15 to 25 percent, with 20 percent a common design target

The rule that ties them together: tongue and pin weight count against payload, not against tow rating. That transfer is what catches people.

Working an example

Take a half-ton pickup with a GVWR of 7,000 pounds and a curb weight of 5,400 pounds. Payload is the difference: 1,600 pounds.

Now load it for a trip:

  • Driver and three passengers: roughly 550 pounds
  • Luggage, coolers, camp chairs, tools, firewood: roughly 300 pounds
  • Weight-distribution hitch hardware: roughly 100 pounds

That is 950 pounds consumed. 650 pounds of payload remain for tongue weight.

At 13 percent tongue weight, a realistic figure for a loaded travel trailer, 650 pounds of available payload supports a trailer weighing about 5,000 pounds loaded. Not 5,000 pounds dry. Loaded, with water in the fresh tank at roughly 8.3 pounds per gallon, propane in the bottles, and everything you packed into the trailer.

A trailer with a 5,000-pound dry weight will commonly hit 6,000 to 6,500 pounds loaded, which puts this truck over its rating, on a truck advertised as capable of towing far more.

How to run your own numbers

  1. Find your payload figure. It is on a yellow sticker inside the driver’s door jamb, usually reading “the combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed X pounds.” That figure is specific to your individual vehicle as built, and it is more reliable than any brochure
  2. Subtract everything you will carry. People, gear, pets, fuel beyond what was in the tank at weigh-in, aftermarket accessories, and the hitch hardware
  3. What remains is your tongue weight budget. Divide by 0.13 for a bumper pull, or by 0.20 for a fifth wheel, to get the maximum loaded trailer weight you can support
  4. Compare against loaded trailer weight, not dry weight. Look for the trailer’s GVWR, the maximum it is rated to weigh loaded, and use that. Dry weight is a marketing number that excludes water, propane, batteries, and often factory options
  5. Check the whole chain. Your effective capacity is the lowest-rated component in the system: the vehicle rating, the hitch receiver, the ball mount, the ball, the trailer coupler, and the safety chains. A 10,000-pound truck with a 5,000-pound ball mount is a 5,000-pound setup
  6. Weigh it. A CAT scale at a truck stop costs a few dollars and gives you actual axle-by-axle numbers. Every estimate above is a planning tool; the scale is the truth

Why this matters beyond legality

Exceeding a weight rating is not an abstract compliance issue. According to National Highway Traffic Safety Administration data, trailer-related crashes in the United States account for hundreds of deaths and tens of thousands of injuries every year. Overloading compromises braking distance, steering response, and the structural margin the components were engineered with, and it does so in ways that only become apparent in an emergency maneuver.

Too little tongue weight is dangerous in the opposite direction: it is the primary cause of trailer sway. Too much overloads the rear axle and lifts weight off the front wheels, which reduces steering authority. The 10 to 15 percent range exists because both ends of it are failure modes.

This section deliberately does not give you a shortcut. There is not one. The door-jamb sticker and the owner’s manual for your specific vehicle are the authoritative sources, and a certified scale settles any remaining question.

Hitch Classes and What Your Receiver Actually Rates

A hitch receiver is not a generic part. Receivers are graded by class, each with its own gross trailer weight and tongue weight ceiling and its own receiver tube dimension. Matching the hitch to the trailer is a separate exercise from matching the vehicle to the trailer, and skipping it is how people end up with a properly specified truck and an under-rated connection.

The five classes

  • Class I: the lightest receivers, generally topping out around 2,000 pounds gross trailer weight, with a small receiver tube. Fitted to compact cars and small crossovers. Adequate for a small teardrop or a utility trailer, and nothing in this guide beyond that
  • Class II: a step up in capacity, typically to around 3,500 pounds. Midsize sedans and small SUVs. This is the ceiling for lightweight pop-ups and small teardrops
  • Class III: the most common receiver on SUVs and half-ton pickups, commonly rated to around 8,000 pounds, and higher when paired with a weight-distribution system. The majority of travel trailers connect here
  • Class IV: heavy-duty, commonly rated to around 10,000 pounds and beyond. Full-size and three-quarter-ton trucks
  • Class V: the heaviest receiver hitches, rated into the high teens of thousands of pounds when used with weight distribution. Heavy-duty trucks pulling large conventional trailers

Fifth-wheel and gooseneck hitches sit outside this scale entirely. They mount in the truck bed rather than at the bumper and handle far heavier loads, commonly in the 15,000 to 30,000-pound range and beyond, because the load sits over the rear axle rather than behind it.

Weight distribution is not optional above a certain point

A weight-distribution hitch uses spring bars to transfer some of the tongue load forward onto the tow vehicle’s front axle and back onto the trailer’s axles, rather than concentrating it all at the rear bumper. The effect is to restore front-axle weight, which restores steering and braking authority.

The general guidance is that weight distribution becomes necessary when tongue weight exceeds roughly 10 percent of the tow vehicle’s gross weight, and it is a good idea on most setups above about 5,000 pounds of trailer. The visible symptoms of needing one are rear-end sag, headlights aiming at the treetops, and a light, vague feeling in the steering.

Many Class III and higher receivers carry two ratings: a lower “weight-carrying” number and a higher “weight-distributing” number. The higher figure only applies when the distribution system is actually installed and properly adjusted.

Verify what you actually have

Receiver hitches carry a label with the manufacturer, part number, and rated capacities. If the label is missing or unreadable, the part number is usually stamped near the pin hole and cross-references to a specific class and rating.

One more thing worth checking on a used truck: a factory tow package is not universal. It typically bundles a transmission cooler, upgraded radiator, seven-pin wiring, and sometimes different axle gearing. Without it, the published maximum tow rating for that model may not apply to your specific vehicle. The build sheet from the VIN, or a tow package option code on the door-jamb sticker, will confirm what you have.

Do You Need a Special License to Drive One

Most RV guides handle this in one sentence, “larger motorhomes may require a special license,” and leave the reader no better informed. The actual framework is not complicated, but it does have two separate layers, and confusing them is where the misinformation comes from.

Layer one: the federal commercial framework

Federal commercial driver’s license rules are administered by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and apply to commercial motor vehicles. The federal thresholds that trigger CDL requirements center on a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, on vehicles designed to carry 16 or more passengers, or on placarded hazardous materials loads.

The key word is commercial. FMCSA guidance recognizes an exception for non-business transportation of personal property, which is what recreational RV use is. If you are driving your own motorhome to a campground for a vacation, no compensation is involved and no business purpose exists, and the federal commercial framework generally does not reach you.

There is a related detail worth knowing if you follow RV industry news: the RV Industry Association holds a standing FMCSA exemption allowing drivers delivering newly manufactured RVs from factories to dealers to operate certain units over 26,001 pounds GVWR without a CDL, subject to conditions on actual weight. That exemption applies to driveaway delivery operations before first retail sale. It is not a consumer exemption and it does not change anything about your own licensing.

Layer two: state licensing, which is where it actually matters

This is the part that gets left out. FMCSA guidance is explicit that states may extend license requirements to drivers of recreational vehicles and other vehicles used for non-business purposes. A number of states do exactly that.

Those state requirements typically take the form of a non-commercial special license or endorsement rather than a full CDL, and they are usually triggered by weight thresholds, by length, or by the number of towed units. The thresholds, the license class names, the testing requirements, and the exemptions all differ by state, and states revise them.

Because of that variation, this guide is not going to tell you what your state requires. Any specific figure printed here would be wrong somewhere and would be out of date eventually. Contact your state driver licensing agency directly, give them the GVWR and length of the specific unit you are considering, and get the answer from them before you buy.

Practical guidance by RV type

  • Almost certainly no additional license: all towable RVs pulled by an ordinary pickup or SUV, Class B, Class B+, Class C, and truck campers. These sit well under any commonly used threshold
  • Worth verifying: larger Class A motorhomes, particularly diesel pushers in the upper length and weight ranges. This is where state weight thresholds start to become relevant
  • Verify before purchase, without exception: Super C motorhomes, bus conversions, and any combination where a heavy motorhome is towing a heavy trailer. These are the configurations most likely to cross a threshold, and a bus conversion carries additional state titling questions on top of the licensing one

A separate practical note: a special license requirement, where it exists, may also affect what your insurer will write. If you are buying at the top of the size range, confirm licensing and insurance together rather than sequentially.

Length Limits: Where Each RV Type Can Actually Go

Buyers spend enormous energy comparing floor plans and almost none checking whether the resulting vehicle fits where they intend to take it. This is a mistake with a specific cost, because campground length limits are enforced and a reservation does not override them.

The national park numbers

There is no single federal RV length limit. Each park sets limits campground by campground, based on road geometry, turning radii, and site dimensions. But the aggregate picture is consistent enough to plan around:

  • Under 20 feet: effectively unrestricted. Nearly every national park campground can accommodate you
  • 25 feet: access to roughly 90 percent or more of national park campgrounds. This is the sweet spot for park-focused travel
  • 27 feet: approximately the average maximum across the national park system
  • 29 to 32 feet: access drops to roughly 80 percent
  • 35 feet: roughly 70 percent
  • 40 feet and above: access falls to about half of parks, and within those parks the number of qualifying sites is often very small, sometimes a dozen sites in an entire valley

The detail that catches trailer owners

At most campgrounds, the posted length limit applies to your entire combination, not just the trailer. A 30-foot travel trailer behind a 20-foot crew-cab pickup is a 50-foot rig, and a 35-foot limit does not admit it.

This is a structural advantage for motorhomes at parks with tight limits: a 28-foot Class C is 28 feet, full stop. A 28-foot travel trailer plus a tow vehicle is closer to 48. Some campgrounds allow the tow vehicle to be parked in a separate overflow lot, and some do not.

Two additional wrinkles worth knowing. First, some parks set different limits for motorhomes and trailers at the same campground, allowing longer motorhomes than trailers, because trailers need more room to maneuver into a site. Second, a campground’s limit is not the same as the road’s limit: there are parks where a long RV can legally occupy a campsite but cannot legally drive certain scenic roads within the park. In those cases you park the rig and explore in something smaller.

Beyond length

Height is the constraint that produces the most expensive mistakes. Most RVs run 11 to 13.5 feet tall, and a great deal of American infrastructure was built for less: older bridges, parking garages, drive-through canopies, and fuel station overhangs. Measure your actual height including air conditioners, antennas, and roof racks, write it on a card, and tape it to the dashboard. RV-specific navigation apps that route by height exist for exactly this reason.

Width is generally standardized at 8.5 feet for highway-legal RVs, but that does not include mirrors or awnings, and it is wider than a standard lane feels at speed.

Weight appears on some bridges and forest roads as a posted limit, and on some mountain routes as a grade restriction.

What this means for type selection

If your travel plans center on national parks and state parks, staying at or under about 30 feet is worth more than any interior feature you would gain by going longer. If you intend to stay primarily at private RV resorts and commercial campgrounds, length constraints relax considerably and the calculus changes.

Be honest about which of those describes you before you sign anything, because it is the single most consequential fit question in RV buying and it cannot be fixed afterward.

The Costs That Arrive After the Purchase Price

The sticker price is the most visible cost of an RV and frequently not the largest one over a period of years. The categories below vary enormously by type, and the variation does not always run in the direction you would expect.

Depreciation

The largest single ownership cost for most buyers, and the least discussed. New RVs of all types depreciate steeply in the first years, motorized units generally more sharply in absolute dollars than towables simply because the starting figures are higher. Buying two or three model years used transfers the steepest part of that curve to someone else, and the RV market has deep used inventory in every category.

Insurance

Scales with value and with type. Motorhomes carry both vehicle liability and dwelling-style contents coverage, so they cost meaningfully more than towables, which are typically covered under a policy tied to the tow vehicle plus a separate trailer policy. Bus conversions and owner-built vans are the hardest to insure and sometimes cannot get full RV coverage at all.

Fuel

Straightforward and substantial. Class A coaches commonly run in the 6 to 10 miles-per-gallon range, Class C in the 8 to 15 range, and Class B into the high teens or low twenties. For towables the penalty lands on your tow vehicle, and a truck that returns 20 miles per gallon unloaded frequently returns 9 or 10 pulling a large trailer.

Maintenance and the roof

Motorized RVs carry two maintenance streams: the chassis and drivetrain, and the house systems. Towables carry only the second, plus axles, brakes, bearings, and tires, which is a genuine reason towable ownership costs less per year.

Across every type, the item that produces the most expensive surprises is the roof. RV roof seams and penetrations are sealed with materials that degrade under ultraviolet exposure, and a failed seal admits water into a structure built largely of wood and foam. Inspecting and resealing the roof annually is the single highest-value maintenance habit in RV ownership, and neglecting it is how otherwise sound RVs become total losses.

Tires

An underappreciated recurring expense, particularly on larger units. RV tires frequently age out before they wear out, because the vehicle sits for most of the year and the rubber degrades on a calendar rather than on a tread-depth basis. A full set on a large motorhome is a substantial expense that recurs on a schedule regardless of mileage.

The related point: tires that sit in one position for months develop flat spots and take a set. This is one of the practical arguments for moving a stored RV occasionally rather than parking it in October and returning in April.

Storage

The cost most first-time buyers do not budget for at all, and the one that scales most directly with the type decision.

If your neighborhood permits RV parking on your property and you have the space, this is close to zero. A great many neighborhoods do not. HOA covenants and municipal ordinances commonly prohibit parking recreational vehicles in driveways or on the street beyond a short loading window, and enforcement is usually complaint-driven, which means it arrives without warning after a neighbor gets tired of the view.

Storage cost scales with footprint, which means it is a direct function of which RV type you chose. A teardrop may need nothing beyond a corner of the garage. A 40-foot fifth wheel needs a dedicated parking space, every month, for as long as you own it. Section 26 covers what each type actually requires.

Matching the RV Type to How You Actually Travel

The most reliable predictor of whether someone will still be happy with their RV in year three is not budget or family size. It is whether they were honest about their travel pattern before they bought.

Almost everyone shops for the trip they imagine taking. Buy for the trip you will actually take twelve times a year.

If you take weekend trips within a couple hours of home

You want something that sets up fast and does not require a separate vehicle purchase. A small travel trailer, a teardrop, an A-frame, or a pop-up. Anything that takes forty-five minutes to set up will eventually stop leaving the driveway, because forty-five minutes is a large fraction of a two-night trip.

The failure mode here is buying too much RV. A 34-foot fifth wheel is not a weekend vehicle. The setup, teardown, and fuel cost per night of a short trip in a large rig is high enough that owners quietly stop taking short trips.

If you take one or two long trips a year

Comfort matters more, setup time matters less, and a mid-size travel trailer, Class C, or fifth wheel earns its keep. If those trips are national park circuits, hold at or under about 30 feet total. If they are drives to a coastal resort, length matters less.

If you move constantly and stay nowhere long

A Class B or B+. The whole value proposition of a camper van is that you can decide at four in the afternoon to be somewhere else by six, without a setup ritual and without a hitch. Anyone whose ideal trip involves a different location most nights should be looking here and not at square footage.

If you stay a month or more in one place

A fifth wheel or a large Class A, and it is not close. Extended stays reward interior space, real bedroom separation, large holding tanks, and residential-grade appliances. Setup effort amortizes across thirty days instead of two. This is also where destination trailers and park models become worth considering.

If your destination is at the end of a rough road

A truck camper, a conversion van with four-wheel drive, or a purpose-built off-road teardrop. Everything else in this guide is engineered for pavement and improved campground roads, and taking a conventional trailer down a washboard forest road is how cabinet doors and plumbing joints fail.

If you are bringing machines

A toy hauler, in whichever chassis format matches your tow vehicle and travel style. The alternative, a separate utility trailer behind a trailer, is illegal in a great many states as a double tow and is a poor idea even where it is not.

If you are not sure

Rent before you buy, and rent the type you think you want rather than the cheapest thing available. A weekend in a rented Class C tells you more about whether you enjoy driving a motorhome than a month of research will. It is also the fastest way to find out that you hate wet baths, or that backing a trailer stresses you out, or that your partner has strong opinions about interior layout that nobody had articulated.

A few thousand dollars of rental across a season is inexpensive relative to buying the wrong RV and absorbing the depreciation on your way back out of it.

Storage Footprint by RV Type: What Fits Where

This is the section that does not exist in any other guide to RV types, including the ones published by storage companies. It should, because for the median owner the RV is parked about 335 days a year, and where it parks is a monthly cost that runs for as long as they own it.

Two rules govern everything below.

Rule one: measure your actual vehicle, not the model name. RV model numbers are frequently interior or floor-plan references rather than exterior length. A trailer badged as a 26 may measure 29 feet from coupler to bumper. Measure the real thing, tongue to rear bumper, including the spare tire carrier and any rear-mounted rack.

Rule two: add maneuvering room. A space exactly as long as your RV is a space you cannot get into. Add three to five feet of length beyond your measured dimension so you can position the vehicle without a twenty-point turn every visit.

Enclosed unit or parking space?

The dividing line is roughly the height of a standard drive-up unit door, which commonly runs 7 to 8 feet, and the interior depth of the largest common unit sizes.

Small enough for an enclosed drive-up unit:

  • Teardrop campers: generally 10 to 18 feet long and low enough to clear a standard door. A 10x20 unit handles most teardrops comfortably, and the smallest fit a 10x15
  • Pop-up and folding camping trailers: the reason these are worth considering. Folded, most are only 4 to 5 feet tall, so a standard drive-up unit is genuinely an option. A 10x20 fits the great majority
  • A-frame campers: similar folded profile to a pop-up, generally 16 to 20 feet long. A 10x20 works for most
  • Truck campers, dismounted: a camper lifted off the truck and set on its jacks is a compact object. A 10x20 or 10x30 holds one with room to work around it, though you should confirm door height against the camper’s height on its jacks
  • Small single-axle travel trailers under about 18 feet: possible in a 10x30, but height is the constraint. Most hard-sided trailers stand 9.5 to 11 feet tall including the air conditioner, which exceeds a typical drive-up door opening. Measure before assuming

Requires an outdoor or covered parking space:

  • Conventional travel trailers over about 20 feet: nearly all of them, on height alone
  • Hybrid and expandable trailers: same
  • Fifth wheels: all of them, always. These are the tallest towables and among the longest
  • Toy haulers: all but the smallest
  • Class A, Class B, Class B+, Class C, and Super C motorhomes: all of them. Even a Class B, which is the smallest motorhome, commonly stands 9 to 10.5 feet tall, taller than most residential garage doors and most drive-up unit doors
  • Bus conversions, destination trailers, and park models: outdoor space or a dedicated site, and park models in particular are usually sited rather than stored

Sizing the parking space

10 Federal Storage offers RV and trailer parking in 20-foot, 30-foot, and 40-foot configurations, which maps to RV types roughly as follows once you have added maneuvering room:

  • 20-foot space: teardrops, pop-ups, A-frames, small single-axle travel trailers, dismounted truck campers, and utility trailers. Also the right size for a Class B camper van in most cases
  • 30-foot space: the workhorse size. Most conventional travel trailers, hybrids, small and mid-size fifth wheels, Class C motorhomes, and mid-length toy haulers
  • 40-foot space: large fifth wheels, Class A motorhomes, Super C motorhomes, long toy haulers, bus conversions, and any combination you intend to store hitched together

A note on that last point: if you plan to leave a trailer connected to its tow vehicle, you need a space sized for the combination, not the trailer. That is frequently the difference between a 30-foot and a 40-foot space, and it is worth deciding deliberately rather than discovering at the gate.

What to check before you reserve anything

  • Measured length of your RV, tongue or bumper to rear bumper, including racks and spare carriers
  • Measured height including roof air conditioner, antenna, satellite dome, and any solar array. This governs gate clearance and canopy clearance as well as unit door height
  • Measured width including mirrors on a motorhome, and the awning housing on a trailer
  • Drive aisle width at the facility. A long fifth wheel needs room to swing, and a narrow aisle can make an otherwise adequate space unusable. Wide drive aisles are a genuine feature, not a marketing line
  • Gate hours and access, particularly if you leave early or return late. Round-the-clock access matters more for recreational vehicles than for household storage
  • Insurance requirements, which most facilities have for stored vehicles
  • Whether the facility permits the specific vehicle type. Not all vehicle storage accepts every configuration

The small stuff needs somewhere too

One consideration that only surfaces after the first season: an RV holds a surprising quantity of gear that is better kept elsewhere between trips. Bedding, camp chairs, outdoor rugs, tools, hoses, leveling blocks, kitchen equipment, and games accumulate, and leaving all of it in a vehicle that sits unoccupied for months is how it gets damaged, and how the RV’s payload creeps upward without anyone noticing.

A small 10x10 or even a 5x10 alongside the parking space handles this cleanly, and for anything genuinely temperature-sensitive, such as electronics, certain kitchen equipment, or anything with a battery, a climate-controlled unit protects against the temperature extremes that an unoccupied vehicle experiences in summer and winter. If you are unsure what size you need, the storage unit size guide walks through the standard dimensions.

When Renting RV Storage Does Not Make Sense

We rent RV and trailer parking, and we would rather tell you when not to buy it than sell you a space you do not need. There are several situations where paying monthly for RV storage is the wrong answer, and they are more common than the industry generally admits.

Your property permits it and you have the room

The obvious one, and worth stating plainly. If you own your lot, your municipality permits recreational vehicle parking on residential property, and either you have no HOA or your covenants allow it, park it at home. You will save the monthly cost, and more importantly you will use the RV more, because the friction of retrieving it disappears.

Verify both layers before you assume: municipal ordinances and HOA covenants are separate rules, and either can prohibit what the other permits. Check the actual covenant document rather than relying on what a neighbor is doing without complaint.

Your RV fits in your garage

Teardrops, most folded pop-ups, most A-frames, and dismounted truck campers frequently fit a standard residential garage. If yours does, use it. Garage storage is free, secure, and fully weather-protected, and if a garage-compatible footprint is achievable for your camping style, that is a legitimate reason to choose a smaller RV type in the first place.

Measure your door opening rather than your ceiling height. The opening is almost always the binding constraint, and it is usually about 7 feet.

You are about to sell it

If the RV is going on the market this season, work out what storage will cost across the expected selling window and compare it against a lower asking price. RVs frequently sit longer than owners expect, and several months of parking fees on a unit you are trying to move is money that could have been discounted off the price to sell it faster.

This applies with particular force to RVs that are not selling because they need work. Storing a project you are not going to finish is one of the most reliable ways to spend money on an asset that keeps depreciating.

You have not used it in two seasons

This is the honest one. If the RV has not moved in two years and no specific trip is on the calendar, the storage bill is not solving a storage problem. It is deferring a decision.

The median RV owner uses their vehicle about 30 days a year. If yours is at zero across multiple seasons, the arithmetic on selling it is usually favorable, and it is worth running before another year of payments. There is no shame in the answer being that your life changed. Storage should serve a plan, not substitute for one.

Your camping season is genuinely year-round and local

If you camp most weekends within a short drive and the RV is in motion more than it is parked, the retrieval friction of off-site storage may cost you more in lost trips than the space costs in dollars. Owners in mild climates who camp forty weekends a year are often better served by solving the at-home parking question, even if that means a smaller RV.

When it clearly does make sense

Off-site parking earns its cost when your HOA or municipality prohibits at-home parking, when your RV physically does not fit your property, when street parking exposes the vehicle to damage or citation, when you want gated access and surveillance rather than a driveway, or when the RV is seasonal and you would rather not look at a 34-foot fifth wheel from your kitchen window between October and April.

Those are real problems and a parking space solves them well. The five situations above are not, and a parking space does not.

Frequently Asked Questions About RV Types

RVs divide into two families. Motorized RVs, or motorhomes, have their own engine and include Class A, Class B, Class B+, Class C, and Super C, along with bus and van conversions. Towable RVs have no engine and include conventional travel trailers, fifth wheels, pop-up and folding camping trailers, A-frame campers, hybrid trailers, teardrop campers, and truck campers. Toy haulers sit across both families, because the rear cargo garage that defines them is built into trailers, fifth wheels, and motorhomes alike.

The classes describe the chassis, not a quality ranking. A Class A is built on a bare motorhome or commercial chassis with the entire body constructed by the RV manufacturer, the bus-shaped ones. A Class B is a factory-built camper van that keeps the donor van’s body. A Class C is built on a cutaway truck or van chassis that retains the original automotive cab, producing the distinctive sleeping area projecting over the driver. By size, Class A is largest, Class C is in the middle, and Class B is smallest. By sales volume the order is different: Class C outsells both of the others.

The conventional travel trailer, by an enormous margin. Roughly 232,500 travel trailers shipped across North America in 2025, which is about two-thirds of every RV of every type shipped that year. Fifth wheels are second. Among motorhomes, Class C leads.

“RV” is the umbrella term for every recreational vehicle, motorized or towable. “Camper” is informal and usually refers to a towable, most often a conventional travel trailer, sometimes a pop-up or a truck camper. Every camper is an RV; not every RV is a camper.

In most cases, no. Federal commercial driver’s license rules apply to commercial motor vehicles, and recreational use of your own RV generally falls outside that framework. However, individual states may extend license requirements to recreational vehicle drivers, typically based on weight or length, and those requirements vary by state and change over time. If you are considering a large Class A, a Super C, or a bus conversion, contact your state driver licensing agency with the specific unit’s weight rating and length before you buy.

Less than the advertised tow rating suggests, in most cases, because payload capacity usually runs out before tow capacity does. Trailer tongue weight, typically 10 to 15 percent of the loaded trailer weight, counts against payload alongside passengers, cargo, and hitch hardware. Find the payload figure on the yellow sticker in your driver’s door jamb, subtract everything you will carry, and divide what remains by 0.13 to estimate your maximum loaded trailer weight. Compare that against the trailer’s GVWR rather than its dry weight, and confirm on a certified scale.

The teardrop camper, generally 10 to 18 feet long and weighing between about 500 and 3,200 pounds. Most contain only a sleeping compartment and a rear galley accessed from outside, and many can be towed by an ordinary passenger car.

For a motorhome, the Class C, because the cab-over bunk adds sleeping capacity without adding length. For a towable, a bunkhouse travel trailer or a fifth wheel. Hybrid expandable trailers are worth a look for families with a mid-size tow vehicle, because the fold-out bunk ends sleep more people than the weight class would normally allow.

There is no single limit. Each park sets its own campground by campground. As a planning guide, RVs under 25 feet fit roughly 90 percent or more of national park campgrounds, the system-wide average maximum is around 27 feet, and RVs over 40 feet can access roughly half of parks with limited site availability within those. If you are towing, most campgrounds apply the limit to your entire combination including the tow vehicle, not just the trailer.

People do, but every RV in production is built to standards written explicitly for temporary, seasonal, recreational, or travel use. Insulation, tank capacities, and structural engineering all assume periodic rather than continuous occupancy. Local zoning also restricts long-term RV occupancy in many jurisdictions regardless of the vehicle type. Park model RVs and destination trailers are the categories built closest to residential expectations, and they are also the ones that move the least.

A park model RV is built to the ANSI/RVIA A119.5 standard rather than the NFPA 1192 standard used for other RVs. Park models are single-level units with residential-style finishes, designed to be sited seasonally at a campground or on private property. They are titled and registered as recreational vehicles, not as manufactured homes.

It depends on the type. Teardrops, folded pop-ups, A-frames, and dismounted truck campers often fit an enclosed drive-up unit or a 20-foot parking space. Most conventional travel trailers and Class C motorhomes need a 30-foot space. Large fifth wheels, Class A motorhomes, and long toy haulers need 40 feet. Measure your actual vehicle from bumper to bumper and add three to five feet for maneuvering room rather than relying on the model number, which is frequently a floor-plan reference rather than an exterior length.

Some can. Height is usually the constraint rather than length, because drive-up unit doors commonly open to 7 or 8 feet while most hard-sided RVs stand 9.5 feet or taller with the roof air conditioner included. Folded pop-ups, A-frames, teardrops, and dismounted truck campers are the categories that generally clear a standard door. Everything larger needs an outdoor or covered parking space. Confirm the specific door dimensions with the facility before reserving.

Generally yes, and the reason is geometry. A fifth wheel’s hitch point sits in the truck bed over the rear axle, inside the wheelbase, which largely eliminates the lever-arm effect that causes trailer sway. It also gives a tighter turning radius than a bumper pull of equivalent length. The trade-off is the truck. Fifth-wheel pin weight runs 15 to 25 percent of loaded trailer weight and lands entirely on payload, which is why most fifth wheels require a three-quarter-ton or one-ton pickup.

All types depreciate steeply in the first years, with motorized units generally losing more in absolute dollars because they start higher. Buying two or three model years used moves the steepest part of that curve to the previous owner, and the used market has meaningful inventory in every category. Specific depreciation rates vary widely by brand, condition, and market, so treat any single figure with caution.

An RV with a rear or side garage and a drop-down ramp door, built to carry motorcycles, ATVs, UTVs, or similar equipment. The garage has reinforced flooring, water-resistant surfaces, and tie-down anchors. Manufacturers build the feature into travel trailers, fifth wheels, and motorhomes, so a toy hauler describes a capability rather than a chassis type. Many owners use the garage as a convertible room, whether a second bedroom, an office, a workshop, or a covered patio with the ramp lowered, rather than for equipment.

RV Industry Association owner research puts median use at about 30 days per year across roughly 8.1 million U.S. households that own one, with a median owner age of 49. That leaves the typical RV parked around 335 days a year, which is why where it parks is worth thinking about before purchase rather than after.

Finding the Right Space for Your RV

Whichever type you land on, the pattern of ownership is the same: a few weeks of use, and the rest of the year finding the thing somewhere sensible to sit. Getting that part right is what keeps the RV in good condition and keeps it out of a dispute with a neighbor or an HOA board.

10 Federal Storage offers RV and trailer parking in 20-foot, 30-foot, and 40-foot spaces across facilities in Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia. Facilities offer gated entry with electronic access, video surveillance, well-lit grounds, and wide drive aisles built for maneuvering long vehicles and trailers. Leases are month to month, which matters for a seasonal vehicle. You should not be locked into a year for something you store for six months.

If you also own a boat or personal watercraft, boat storage is available at many of the same locations, and the broader vehicle storage page covers cars, trucks, and motorcycles. For smaller campers that fit an enclosed unit, or for the gear that accumulates between trips, our guide to storing a vehicle in a self storage unit covers preparation and unit sizing in more detail.

Measure your RV first, add a few feet, then find what fits.

Find RV and vehicle storage near you

About the Author

10 Federal Storage

Our team at 10 Federal Storage has been in the self storage industry for decades. With knowledge gained from multiple universities and in the field, we are well-prepared and excited to assist with your storage needs. When you rent a unit with us, you can feel confident that our seasoned customer service team’s help will make your transition as seamless as possible. Customer satisfaction is our number one priority, and we strive to make your experience exceptional with our automated leasing options, diverse unit sizes, and a strong commitment to sustainability.